Program

01.03.2017

10.00 - 13.00 Arrival, registration, lunch (optionally, at own expense)

Start End Presentation title Speaker
OPENING Session
Chair: Nils Stein
13.00 13.15 Opening by JKI President Georg F. Backhaus
Julius Kühn Institute, Germany
Opening by GPZ President

Andreas Graner
Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research,
Germany

13.15 14.00 Applied Genomics in Fruit Tree Breeding Riccardo Velasco
Fondazione Edmund Mach - San Michele all'Adige (TN), Italy
14.00 14.45 Linking genotypes and phenotypes using closely related plant species Korbinian Schneeberger
Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany
14.45 15.30 Coffee and Poster Session

KURT VON RÜMKER LECTURES; SESSION I
Chair: Wolfgang Friedt

15:30 15:55 Save Floret! Save yield! Save life! Zifeng Guo
Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research
15:55 16:20 Detailed phenotypic assessment of genetic variation for nitrogen uptake and utilisation efficiency Andreas Stahl
Justus Liebig University Giessen
16:20 16:45 The sucrose depletion metabolism determines growth independently from the circadion clock in cereals Lukas Müller
Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research
16:45 17:10 Utilization of a wild barley NAM population for genome-wide association studies Andreas Maurer
Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg
17:10 17:35 Identification of quantitative trait loci (QTL) for drought tolerance and leaf senescence in juvenile barley Gwendolin Wehner
Julius Kühn Institute
17:35 18:15 Cloning of the plant development regulatory genes MANY NODED DWARF (MND) and LAXATUM-A Matthias Jost
Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research
18:30 20:00 Dinner

20.00 shuttle to hotels

02.03.2017

8:30 - 9.00 Shuttle to IPK

Start End Presentation title Speaker
KURT VON RÜMKER LECTURES; SESSION II
Chair: Wolfgang Friedt
09:00 09:25 Genomic Selection for Complex Traits in Bread Wheat Breeding Sebastian Michel
University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna
09:25 09:50 Genotypic and phenotypic analysis of the SPIKE row-type in barley (Hordeum vulgare L.) Helmy Youssef
Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research
09:50 10:15 Analysis and use of genomic diversity in hexploid wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) Kai Peter Voss-Fels
Justus Liebig University Giessen
10:15 10:45 Coffee and Poster Session
10:45 11:10 Identification of candidate genes related to microspore culture and responsible of the production of microspore derived embryos and their further conversion into plants to develop Doubled Haploid populations Ariana Valdes
Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
GENOME ANALYSIS; SESSION I
Chair: Klaus Pillen
11:10 11:55 The genome of Chenopodium quinoa provides insights into saponin biosynthesis Sandra Schmöckel
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
11:55 12:00 Group Photo
12:00 13:30 Lunch
13:30 13:55 A new 135K Affymetrix genotyping array for wheat developed from sequence capture for the identification of linkage blocks Martin W. Ganal
TraitGenetics GmbH
13:55 14:20 MAGIC WHEAT WM-800
Genetic architecture of plant height estimated through genome-wide association mapping in the MAGIC WHEAT WM-800
Wiebke Sannemann
Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg
14:20 14:45 Genome-wide association analysis of anther extrusion in elite European winter wheat Quddoos ul Haq Muqaddasi
Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research
14:45 15:10 The genetic control of reproductive development under high ambient temperature Mahwish Ejaz
Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research
15:10 15:45 Coffee and Poster Session
GENOME ANALYSIS; SESSION II
Chair: Marion Röder
15:45 16:10 Genetic dissection of two QTLs conferring drought tolerance in wild emmer (Triticum turgidum ssp. dicoccoides) Mathieu Deblieck
Julius Kühn Institute
16:10 16:35 Genetics of mycorrhiza symbiosis and drought stress tolerance in winter wheat Heike Lehnert
Julius Kühn Institute
16:35 17:00 Genomics-based markers for temperature-dependent multi-stress tolerance and yield stability – early prediction by calorespirometry Birgit Arnholdt-Schmitt
University of Évora, Portugal
17:00 17:25 Broad-spectrum resistance against crop disease: two cases with potential durability Ping Yang
University of Zürich, Schweiz
17:25 17:50 GWAS as a Driver of Gene Discovery in BarleyAhmad M. Alqudah
Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research
18:00 19:30 Dinner

19.30 shuttle to hotels

03.03.2017

8:30 - 9.00 Shuttle to IPK

Start End Presentation title Speaker
GENOME ANALYSIS; SESSION III
Chair: Renate Schmidt
09:00 09:25 The rye genome – sequence assembly, genomic variation and new tools for research and breeding Thomas Schmutzer
Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research
09:25 09:50 All bread is not baked in one oven and all rye is not of simple descent Mona Schreiber
Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research
09:50 10:15 Heritable mutations induced by RNA-guided Cas9 nuclease to unravel the mechanism of albostrians-based variegation in barley Mingjiu Li
Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research
10:15 10:45 Coffee and Poster session
CLOSING SESSION
Chair: Nils Stein
10:45 11:30 Rapid gene cloning in wheat – novel approaches to translate genomics into plant breeding Simon Krattinger
Universität Zürich, Switzerland
11:30 12:15 Exploitation of the available diversity in wheat breeding Graham Moore
John Innes Centre, UK
12:15 13:00Kurt von Rümker Award ceremonyAndreas Graner
13:00 13:15 End of conference Andreas Graner