Data Protection Policy

2. Data protection

The IPK is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data when you use the IPK website. Your personal data will only be collected in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (DSGVO) and the supplementary provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act and the Saxony-Anhalt State Data Protection Act.

2.1 Data collection and processing


The IPK stores the following data in a log file for each of your accesses to these pages:

  • Name of the file accessed
  • Date and time of access
  • IP address of the requesting device

The pages of the IPK are purely for visitor information. The IPK evaluates this data in anonymous form for statistical purposes only. The IP addresses are anonymized after one week. This data is not merged with other data sources.

2.2 Basis for data processing


The basis for data processing is a legitimate interest of the IPK based on a weighing of interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). Your data will also be transmitted to state institutions and law enforcement agencies if this is necessary for the prosecution of attacks on our network infrastructure. Data will not be passed on to third parties for other purposes. Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

2.3 External services


The IPK would like to point out that the providers of external services that are integrated on the IP pages (e.g. Google Maps for directions) may store and evaluate your IP address and other personal data.

2.4 Personalised services of the IPK

  • Use of provided IT systems (databases, search catalogues, cloud and software),
  • Newsletter subscription,
  • Delivery of material from the Federal Central Ex situ Genebank for agricultural and horticultural crops based on an order in the Genebank Information System (GBIS).

a) Storage


If you make use of a personalised service of the IPK, the IPK stores the user data you provide. Depending on the type of service, these are usually

  • Your e-mail address,
  • name and first name,
  • the other data required.

The IPK uses this information only to provide the offer you requested to your satisfaction in the best possible way and to clarify any queries that may arise. The data is stored on internal servers of the IPK.

b) Cookies

The IPK uses session cookies on the GBIS order pages on your computer for the current browser session (e.g. for scrolling forward and back) and persistent cookies for a short period of a few days (e.g. for storing the order basket). These cookies are stored on your computer for the above-mentioned periods and are only used to make your GBIS visits easier. If you do not want this, you must set your browser to disable these cookies. This could affect the functionality of the GBIS page

c) The processing is based on:

  • in the case of the use of IT systems provided: fulfilment of a contract or a pre-contractual measure (Art.6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).
  • in the case of a newsletter subscription: your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).
  • in the case of a search, order and submission of genebank material in the GBIS:
    • Fulfilment of a task in the public interest arising from the international treaty on plant genetic resources for food and agriculture (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO) as well as fulfilment of a contract or a pre-contractual measure (Art.6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO) with regard to information and ordering.
    • Weighing of interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) with regard to the use of cookies.

d) Encryption


The personalised pages use SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, in contact or registration forms. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

e) Deletion

The IPK deletes your personal data as soon as you unsubscribe from a personalised service of the IPK or revoke your consent. If the IPK still has to store the data due to legal obligations (e.g. tax law), this legal obligation is the basis for further processing (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO).

2.5 Data protection information for online meetings, telephone conferences and webinars via ZOOM

The IPK would like to inform you about the processing of personal data in connection with the use of ZOOM:

a) Purpose of the processing

The IPK uses the ZOOM tool to conduct telephone conferences, online meetings, videoconferences and/or webinars (hereinafter: "ZOOM meetings"). ZOOM is a service provided by Zoom Video Communications, Inc. which has its registered office in the USA

b) Person responsible

The person responsible for data processing that takes place in direct connection with the implementation of ZOOM Meetings is the IPK.

Note: Insofar as you access the website of ZOOM, the provider of ZOOM is responsible for data processing. However, accessing the website is only necessary to use ZOOM in order to download the software (app) for the use of ZOOM. You can also use ZOOM if you enter the respective meeting ID and, if necessary, other access data for the meeting directly in the ZOOM app. If you do not want to or cannot use the ZOOM app or are unable to use the ZOOM app, the basic functions can also be used via a browser version, which you can also find on the ZOOM website.

c) What data is processed?

When you use ZOOM, various types of data are processed. The scope of the data also depends on the data you provide before or during participation in a ZOOM meeting. The following personal data are subject to processing:

User details

 
  • First name
  • Surname
  • Telephone (optional)
  • e-Mail address
  • Password (if „Single-Sign-On“ is not used)
  • Profile picture (optional)
  • Organisational unit (optional)
 
Meeting metadata 
  • Topic
  • Description (optional)
  • IP addresses of participiants
  • Device/hardware information
 
For recordings (optional) 
  • MP4 file of all video, audio and presentation recordings presentation recordings
  • M4A file of all audio recordings, Text file of the online meeting chat
 
When dialing in with the telephone: 
  • Incoming and outgoing call outgoing telephone number,
  • country name
  • Start and end time
  • If necessary, further connection data such as the IP address of the device may be stored.
 
Text, audio and video data 
  • You may be able to use the chat, question and poll functions in a ZOOM meeting or survey functions. In this respect, the text entries you make are processed in order to display them in the ZOOM meeting and, if necessary, to be recorded.
 
  • To enable the display of video and the playback of audio during the meeting, the data from the microphone and any video camera of your end device will be processed. You can switch off or mute the camera or microphone yourself at any time via the ZOOM applications.
 

To participate in a ZOOM meeting, you must at least provide your name to enter the meeting room.

d) Scope of processing

The IPK uses ZOOM to conduct ZOOM meetings. If IPK wants to record ZOOM meetings, IPK will transparently inform you in advance and - if necessary - ask for your consent. The fact of the recording will also be displayed in the ZOOM app.

If it is necessary for the purposes of logging the results of a ZOOM meeting, the IPK will log the chat content. However, this will not normally be the case.

In the case of webinars, the IPK may, for the purposes of recording and follow-up of webinars, also process questions asked by participants of the webinar.

Wenn Sie bei ZOOM als Benutzer registriert sind, dann können Berichte über ZOOM-Meetings (Meeting-Metadaten, Daten zur Telefoneinwahl,
Fragen und Antworten in Webinaren, Umfragefunktion in Webinaren) bis zu einem Monat bei ZOOM gespeichert werden.

If you are registered as a user with ZOOM, then reports about ZOOM meetings (meeting metadata, telephone dial-in data, questions and answers in webinars, survey function in webinars) can be stored at ZOOM for up to one month.

The possibility of a software-based "attention monitoring" ("attention tracking") is deactivated.

Automated decision-making in the sense of Art. 22 DSGVO is not used.

e) Legal basis for data processing

For staff/employees of the IPK, § 26 BDSG is the legal basis for data processing. Should data not be required in connection with ZOOM for data processing, but are nevertheless an elementary component in the use of of ZOOM, the legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO. The interest of the IPK in these cases is in the effective implementation of ZOOM meetings.

For other participants in ZOOM meetings - insofar as the meetings are conducted within the framework of contractual relationships - Art. 6 para.1 lit. b DSGVO is the legal basis for data processing.

Should no contractual relationship exist, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Here too, the interest of the IPK is in the effective implementation of ZOOM meetings.

f) Recipients / forwarding of data

Content from ZOOM meetings as well as from personal meetings are often used to communicate information to employees, interested parties or third parties, and is therefore intended to be passed on. Please note that personal data processed in connection with participation in IPK ZOOM meetings will not be passed on by IPK to third parties, unless they are intended to be passed on.

Other recipients: The provider of the ZOOM service gains necessarily knowledge of the above-mentioned data, insofar as the framework of the IPK's order processing contract with ZOOM is provided for.

g) Data processing outside the European Union

ZOOM is a service provided by a provider from the USA. A processing of personal data therefore also takes place in a third country. The IPK has concluded a contract with the provider of ZOOM, which complies with the requirements of Art. 28 DSGVO. An adequate level of data protection is guaranteed on one hand by the "Privacy Shield" certification of Zoom Video Communications, Inc. certification of Zoom Video Communications, Inc., but also by the conclusion of the so-called EU standard contractual clauses.

h) Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to obtain information about the personal data concerning you. You can contact the IPK at any time. The IPK has been entrusted the BIT working group to deal with the data protection issues. Please contact:

Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Heiko Miehe
Corrensstraße 3
06466 Seeland OT Gatersleben
miehe[at]pk-gatersleben.de

In the case of a request for information that is not made in writing, we ask for your understanding, that we may require evidence from you to prove that you are the person you claim to be. Furthermore you have the right to have your personal data corrected or deleted or to restriction of processing, insofar as you are entitled to this by law.

Finally, you have the right to object to processing within the scope of the law. A right to data portability also exists within the data protection regulations.

i) Deletion of data

The IPK deletes personal data as a matter of principle when there is no need for further storage. A requirement may exist in particular if the data is still needed to fulfil contractual obligations or in order to fulfil warranty to be able to check, grant or ward off warranty and guarantee claims. In the case of statutory retention obligations, deletion only comes into expiry of the respective retention obligation.

j) Right of complaint to a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of personal data by the IPK to the data protection supervisory authority responsible for the IPK. The data protection supervisory authority is appointed in accordance with § 23 of the Data Protection Basic Regulation Fulfilment Act of Saxony-Anhalt (DSAG LSA) by the Data Protection Commissioner of the State of Saxony-Anhalt:


Saxony-Anhalt State Commissioner for Data Protection, Leiterstraße 9, 39104 Magdeburg
poststelle(at)lfd.sachsen-anhalt

k) Changes to this data protection information about ZOOM

We revise this data protection information about ZOOM in the event of changes in data processing or other occasions that make this necessary. You will always find the current version on this website.

2.6 Your rights as a user
You have the right to request information about your personal data collected by the IPK at any time and, if necessary, to have it corrected or deleted. You can also have the processing restricted or object to it. You can revoke your consent for the future at any time via the e-mail info[at]ipk-gatersleben.de or unsubscribe from a newsletter you have subscribed to.

You also have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority:
Saxony-Anhalt State Data Protection Commissioner

Of course, you can also contact our data protection officer at any time:

2.7 Data protection officer

External Data protection officer (Firma: ecoprotec GmbH)

Patrick Borkowski
Fon: +49 5251-877 888-320
Fax: +49 5251-877 888-333
borkowski(at)ecoprotec.de